CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F81707

Nikkio Adams
Dollar General Corporation
Import Department
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a clothing set for infants from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated January 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample which you submitted, representing SKU#5-298-0014, is comprised of two pieces, both manufactured from seersucker fabric of 55% cotton and 45% polyester. One of the pieces is a pair of bloomers, elasticized around the waistband and around the leg edges. The other piece resembles a short-sleeved dress, buttoned and tied at the back, embroidered on the front and on the collar; however, there is a full separation at the center of the front, extending from the lower edge up to the waistband.

As you have requested, this sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the this style will be 6209.20.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 9.5 per cent ad valorem.

The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division